Provisional Programme

As of 25 April 2017


Download ICE Programme (PDF)

Wednesday, 3 May 2017


TIME


ACTIVITES

08.00 – 08.30 Registration
08.45 - 09.45

Venue:
Mayfair Grand Ballroom
Opening Session
  • Remarks
    by Dr Gatot Hari Priowirjanto,
    Director, SEAMEO Secretariat
  • Opening Speech and Keynote Address
    “Sufficiency Economy Philosophy for the Achievements of Sustainable Development Goals through Education”
    by HE Teerakiat Jareonsettasin,
    Minister of Education, Thailand and SEAMEO Council President
09.45 - 10.00

Venue:
Foyer of Mayfair Grand Ballroom
Press Conference

10.00 – 10.30 Refreshments - Venue: Foyer of Mayfair Grand Ballroom
10.30 – 12.30

Venue:
Mayfair Grand Ballroom
Plenary Session
Sub–theme 1: Teacher Education and Lifelong Learning by;
  1. Dr Ester B Ogena, President, Philippine Normal University and ASEAN Teacher Education Network, Philippines
  2. Dr Shamsiah Zuraini Kanchanawati binti Haji Tajuddin, Dean, Sultan Hassanal Bolkiah Institute of Education, Brunei Darussalam
  3. Assoc Prof Dr Montree Yamkasikorn, Vice President, Academic Affairs, Nakhonphanom University, Thailand
  4. Dr Taro Nomano, Senior Researcher, Department for International Research and Cooperation, National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Japan
  5. Dr Irma Eloff, Member of the UNESCO International Teacher Task Force, University of Pretoria, South Africa
Moderator:
Dr Chantavit Sujatanond, Centre Director, SEAMEO RIHED, Thailand
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch - Venue: Palladium Hall, 10th Floor
13.30 – 15.30

Venue:
Mayfair Ballroom A
Parallel Session
Sub–theme 2: Making Accessible and Inclusive Quality Education Happen - Quality Assessment by;
  1. Mr Ichiro Miyazawa, Programme Specialist, UNESCO Asia-Pacific Regional Bureau for Education, Bangkok, Thailand
  2. Dr Ta Ngoc Tri, Deputy Director-General of Primary Education Department, Ministry of Education and Training, Vietnam
  3. Madam Pengiran Hajah Mashayu binti Pengiran Haji Yusof, Head of SPN21 Unit, Ministry of Education, Brunei Darussalam
  4. Prof Mark Bray, UNESCO Chair, Director in Comparative Education Research Centre (CERC), University of Hong Kong
  5. Dr Ikhfan Haris, Lecturer, State University of Gorontalo, Indonesia
Moderator:
Ms Khor Sim Suan, Deputy Director, Training Programme Division, SEAMEO RECSAM, Malaysia
13.30 – 15.30

Venue:
Mayfair Ballroom C, 11th Floor
Parallel Session
Sub–theme 2: Making Accessible and Inclusive Quality Education Happen - Inclusive Education by;
  1. Honourable Yedda Marie K Romualdez, District Representative, First District of Leyte, House of Representative of the Philippines
  2. Datin Dr Yasmin binti Hussain, Centre Director, SEAMEO SEN, Malaysia
  3. Dr Akihiro Fushimi, OIC Regional Advisor – Education, Education Specialist, UNICEF East Asia and Pacific Regional Office (EAPRO), Thailand
  4. Dr Suwilai Premsrirat, Professor of Linguistics and the Founding Director, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia (RILCA), Mahidol University, Thailand
  5. Ms Maki Hayashikawa, Chief of Section for Inclusive Quality Education (IQE), UNESCO Asia-Pacific Regional Bureau for Education, Bangkok, Thailand
  6. Ms Putu Wirmayani, Assistant Lecturer, Faculty of Medicine, Udayana University, Indonesia
Moderator:
Dr Jesus C Fernandez, Deputy Director for Programme, SEAMEO BIOTROP, Indonesia
15.30 – 16.00 Refreshments - Venue: Foyer of Mayfair Grand Ballroom, 11th Floor
16.00 – 17.30

Venue :
Mayfair Ballroom A, 11th Floor
Parallel Session
Sub–theme 3: Enhancing Regional Competitiveness through STEM Education - International Trends & Challenges for STEM Education by;
  1. Dr Masami Isoda, Director, Centre for Research on International Cooperation in Educational Development (CRICED), University of Tsukuba, Japan
  2. Assoc Prof Sanya Mitaim, Vice President, the Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology, Thailand
  3. Assoc Prof Bundit Thipakorn, Deputy Secretary-General, Office of the Higher Education Commission, Ministry of Education, Thailand
  4. Dr Alvin Pang, Head - Training and Research, SEAMEO RELC, Singapore
Moderator:
Ms Porntip Kanjananiyot, Special Advisor, SEAMEO RIHED, Thailand
16.00 – 17.30

Venue :
Mayfair Ballroom C, 11th Floor
Parallel Session
Sub–theme 3: Enhancing Regional Competitiveness through STEM Education - Best Practices for National STEM by;
  1. Mrs Alison Watson, Managing Director, Class of Your Own Limited, United Kingdom
  2. Tan Sri Dr Khair bin Mohamad Yusof, Director-General of Education, Ministry of Education, Malaysia
  3. Dr Chun-Yen Chang, Professor of Graduate Institution of Science Education and Department of Earth Science, National Taiwan Normal University, Chinese Taipei
  4. Ms Noraziah Abdul Wahab, Lecturer, University Malaysia Sarawak, Malaysia
Moderator:
Dr Wahyudi, Centre Director, SEAMEO QITEP in Mathematics, Indonesia

Thursday, 4 May 2017


TIME


ACTIVITES

08.30 – 10.00

Venue:
Mayfair Grand Ballroom
Plenary Session
Sub–theme 4: Digital Learning in a Borderless World by;
  1. Dr Gard Titlestad, Secretary General, International Council for Open and Distance Education (ICDE), Norway
  2. Dr Heon Joo Suh, Director, Office of Planning and Cooperation, National Institute for Lifelong Education, Republic of Korea
  3. Prof Dr Paulina Pannen, Expert, Ministry of Research, Technology and Higher Education, Indonesia
  4. Mr Vincent Quah, Business Development Manager APJ – Education, Research and Not For Profit, Amazon Web Services, Singapore
Moderator:
Ms Susan Leong, Centre Director, SEAMEO RELC, Singapore
10.00 – 10.30 Refreshments - Venue: Foyer of Mayfair Grand Ballroom, 11th Floor
10.30 – 12.30

Venue:
Mayfair Grand Ballroom, 11th Floor
Plenary Session
Sub–theme 5: Education in Emergencies and the Role of School Community - International Trends, Challenges and Best Practices of DRR by;
  1. Assoc Prof Dr Sisamone Sithirajvongsa, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Education and Sport, Lao PDR
  2. Dr Chemba Raghavan, Education Programme Specialist, UNICEF East Asia and Pacific Regional Office (EAPRO), Thailand
  3. Asst Prof Dr Romyen Kosaikanont, Vice President, Mae Fah Luang University, Thailand
  4. Ms Jo Brianne Louis T Briones, Chief, Information Office in the UP NOAH Centre, Philippines
  5. Dr Dwi Wahyuni Nurwihastuti, Lecturer, Faculty of Social Science, Medan State University, Indonesia
Moderator:
Dr Ho Thanh My Phuong, Centre Director, SEAMEO RETRAC, Vietnam
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch - Venue: Palladium Hall, 10th Floor
13.30 – 15.30

Venue:
Mayfair Ballroom A, 11th Floor
Parallel Session
Sub–theme 6: Bridging Skills Development for Global and Local Demands - TVET and Polytechnics by;
  1. Dr Jesus L R Mateo,Undersecretary for Planning and Field Operations, Department of Education, Philippines
  2. Dr Irene Jansen, Director, DAAD Regional Office, Jakarta, Indonesia
  3. Dr Paryono, Deputy Director of Professional Affairs/Research Specialist, SEAMEO VOCTECH, Brunei Darussalam
  4. Dr Chin Wei Keh, Director/CEO, Institute of Brunei Technical Education, Ministry of Education, Brunei Darussalam
  5. Ms Lotus Postrado, Head of Education, British Council Philippines
  6. Ms Finita Dewi, English Lecturer, Indonesia Education University, Indonesia
Moderator:
Mr Prasert Tepanart, Deputy Director (Administration and Communication), SEAMEO Secretariat, Thailand
13.30 – 15.30

Venue:
Mayfair Ballroom B, 11th Floor
Sub–theme 6: Bridging Skills Development for Global and Local Demands - Skills for Higher Education by;
  1. Dr Tsutomu Matsumoto, Vice Director, Centre for International Exchange, KOSEN National Institute of Technology of Japan
  2. Dr Chantavit Sujatanond, Centre Director, SEAMEO RIHED, Thailand
  3. Ms Rodora Turalde Babaran, Director, Human Development Directorate, ASEAN Secretariat, Indonesia
  4. Dr Ignatia Martha Hendrati, Lecturer and Researcher, Faculty of Economics and Business, University of Pembangunan National “Veteran”, East Java, Indonesia
  5. Prof Xie Zhiyuan, Dr Tong Weijun, and Mr Liu Haiming, President; Chief Director of Foreign Affairs Office; and Vice Dean of Entrepreneurial College, Wenzhou Vocational and Technical College, China
Moderator:
Dr Safani Bari, Deputy Director for Research and Training, SEAMEO SEN, Malaysia
13.30 – 15.30

Venue:
Mayfair Ballroom C, 11th Floor
Sub–theme 7: Strengthening Citizen Engagement in Education and Community Development by;
  1. Dr Mechai Viravaidya, Founder and Chair of the Population and Community Development Association (PDA), Thailand
  2. Atty Alberto T Muyot, Undersecretary, Legal Affairs and School Sites Titling Office, Department of Education, Philippines
  3. Ms Cecilia Soriano, Programmes and Operations Coordinator, Asia South Pacific Association for Basic and Adult Education (ASPBAE), Philippines
  4. Dr Samphors Vorn, Country Programme Director, Aide et Action, Cambodia
  5. Ms Nicole Siegmund, Principal Advisor, Regional Fit for School Programme, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, Philippines
  6. Prof Minoru Morishita and Prof Toshifumi Hirata, Professors, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology; and Oita University, Japa
Moderator:
Dr Margarita Consolacion C Ballesteros, Director IV, International Cooperation, Department of Education, Philippines
15.30 - 16.00 Refreshments - Venue: Foyer of Mayfair Grand Ballroom
16.00 – 16.450

Venue:
Mayfair Grand Ballroom, 11th Floor
Wrap Up Session

  1. Ms Duriya Amatavivat, Assistant Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Education, Thailand
  2. Dr Ethel Agnes Pascua Valenzuela, Deputy Director (Programme and Development), SEAMEO Secretariat
16.45 – 17.00

Venue:
Mayfair Grand Ballroom, 11th Floor
Closing Session