Announcement : Short List Selected Speaker

Tuesday, 2017 April 11



Short List Selected Speaker to the International Congress on Education for the 21st Century


Sub-theme : 2 Making Accessible and Inclusive Quality Education Happen

Selected Speakers

  1. Dr. Ikhfan Haris
    Lecturer, State University of Gorontalo, Indonesia
    Tyranny of Remoteness: Challenges and Opportunity for Establishing Effective Supervision Model for School Supervision in Special Regions (3T) in Indonesia

  2. Ms. Putu Wirmayani
    Assistant Lecturer, Udayana University, Indonesia
    Peer Victimization and Peer Rejection: Linking to Academic Achievement in Primary School Students in Bali, Indonesia

Substitute

  1. Mr. Teguh Triwiyanto
    First author, Universitas Negeri Malang, Indonesia
    Multigrade Classroom in Indonesia to overcome shortage of teachers and quality education services improvement

  2. Dr. Libertine De Guzman
    Dean, College of Education, Negros Oriental State University, Main Campus 1, Dumaguete City, Philippines
    Sentiments, Attitudes, and Concerns of college teachers on inclusion of students with special needs in regular classroom


Sub-theme : 3 Enhancing Regional Competitiveness through STEM Education

Selected Speakers

  1. Dr. Alvin Pang
    Head, Training, Research, Assessment & Consultancy Department,
    SEAMEO Regional Language Centre
    A Sustainable Framework for Capability Building Programmes on EMI for STEM Teachers in Southeast Asia

  2. Mrs. Noraziah Abdul Wahab
    Lecturer, Universiti Malaysia Sarawak, Malaysia
    Sarawak STEM Initiatives: Towards Sustainable Human Capital

Substitute

  1. Dr. Suci Utami Putri
    Head of Department, Universitas Pendidikan, Indonesia
    Reconceptualizing The Future of Elementary School Science Education in Indonesia Through the 21st Century STEM Project

  2. Prof. Zhiyuan Xie
    President, Wenzhou Vocatioanl and Technical College, China
    On Cultivating Entrepreneurial Innovation Talents for New Technologies Application in Higher Vocational Colleges


Sub-theme : 5 Enhancing Regional Competitiveness through STEM Education

Selected Speakers

  1. Dr. Dwi Wahyuni Nurwihastuti
    Lecturer, Universitas Negeri Medan (Medan State University), Indonesia
    Understanding of Volcanic Eruption for Student around Sinabung Volcano in Karo, North Sumatra, Indonesia

Substitute

  1. Mr. Moh Moh. Toriqul Chaer
    Graduate Student, Muhammadiyah University of Yogyakarta, Indonesia
    Character Education; Initiated an Authentic National Education Based Local Wisdom


Sub-theme : 6 Bridging Skills Development for Global and Local Demands

Selected Speakers

  1. Dr. Ignatia Martha H
    Lecturer and Researcher, Faculty of Economics and Business, University of Pembangunan Nasional "Veteran" Jawa Timur, Indonesia
    Improving the Quality of Labour Advance Link and Match with Business to encourage Economic Growth in Surabaya

  2. Mrs. Finita Dewi
    English Lecturer, Indonesia Education University, Indonesia
    Digital Storytelling Partnership Project Initiative: Engaging Students with Local and Global Community to Foster Students’ 21st Century Skills beyond The Classroom Wall

Substitute

  1. Dr. Anil Fernando
    Senior Lecturer and Coordinator of Transforming School Education System as the Foundation of a Knowledge Hub Project (TSEP), University of Sri Jayewardenepura, Sri Lanka
    Study on School Based Teacher Development (SBTD) as an Effective Tool of Improving the Quality of Education

  2. Mrs. Hj Damit Hjh Siti Khadijah
    Principal, Rimba II Secondary School, Brunei Darussalam
    Enhancement of pedagogy and assessment to strengthen SPN 21 in Rimba II Secondary School: uccess stories and way forward


Sub-theme : 7 Strengthening Citizen Engagement in Education and Community Development

Selected Speakers

  1. Prof. Minoru Morishita and Prof. Toshifumi Hirata
    Professor, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology and Oita University, Japan
    Comparative Study on Citizenship Education in ASEAN countries: Analysis of present achievement and future expectation

Substitute

  1. Dr. Nantha Kumar Subramaniam
    Rural empowerment through the non-formal lifelong learning initiative in smart community project
    Director, Center for e-Learning, Open University, Malaysia

  2. Mr. Dipendra K C
    Outreach and Selection Coordinator, Wedu, Nepal
    Role of social enterprises in the leadership development of young university students


… The decision of the judges is final …

* The Organising Committee of International Congress on Education will contact directly to the Selected Speakers by the provided e-mail upon the registration.
** The Selected Speakers must return the confirmation form to the Organinsing Committee by April 2017.
*** In case of no confirmation by the Selected Speakers by the deadline, the Substitutes Speakers will be reached by the Organising Committee to present their papers at the International Conference on Educating for the 21st Century.